BULLETIN BOARD

Update (9/7/2015):
Hi there! :D Welcome to YourShoppingKaki.

Advertise here: Brand new promo!

Upcoming contests:
TBA

Launched on 1/12/2010:
New affiliate website "Pasar Night" - a reselling platform for online shoppers!


Get linked on YSK!
If you would like me to link your blogshop, please read this webpage: "LINK ME".
:) We link dozens of new blogshops about twice a month!

9/9/09: We've gone Dot Com!
Welcome to www.yourshoppingkaki.com :)
If unable to enter via .com, please access our website using www.yourshoppingkaki.blogspot.com.

Featured Stores

ZenZen Dream

Events & Bazaar Announcements

Featured Stores


ZenZen DreamAdvertise with YSK

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Stories from my fishing net.

Hello, happy shoppers! :D

Product Review: The CC Skye Inspired Chain Bracelet

This post is in response to J's request on the chatbox - to blog about the shiny new toy that's been sweeping the blogshopsphere-nation! ;)

So, as promised, I received mine in the post today. I really like it, as the colours are versatile enough to go with most clothes - and it's pretty cool bling-lah. ;) It's also really light, and pretty loose, so it doesn't seem like it will get uncomfortable after a few hours.

Sorry my photos are crap. :P I was too lazy to charge my camera batteries, so these pics are a result of a cellphone camera + in bad indoor lighting.



However, my honest opinion would be that there are a couple of downsides as well. :( Not that I don't love my bracelet (because I do!), but here are some things you should know before you decide to buy it or not.

For one thing, the bracelet doesn't look the same as in the photos provided. With the enhanced colour and lighting in catalogue photos, this is expected, of course. But here's an unexpected difference: instead of six or so weaves, it's just four large ones.




Second thing to bear in mind is that the quality is just so-so. The PVC leather is pretty thin, and is sealed with some form of superglue (not totally effective superglue either, because I nearly peeled it off in the midst of my poking and prying to see what was holding the faux leather in place).

While I don't regret buying this bracelet, if there was a mistake I made (that you can learn from), it was rushing into the purchase. Breaking all the rules that I always tell you in the process, of course! Hahaha. I should have asked for photos of the actual product.

Anyway, now you know everything you need to know to make an informed decision. :D Also, note that Pos Ekspres for this bracelet should only be RM2.50. And if you've read my very recent blog posts (two of which are relevant), you'll know the cheapest blogshops to get this from! ;)

P.S: I don't usually do specific product reviews, but another one that I'm planning to do is for the quilted Chanel 2.55-inspired bag. :D So, wait for it soon!

Happy Shopping!
Your Shopping Kaki :)

1 comment:

adeline said...

ha! i was hoping you could do a review earlier... but it's ok. I received mine yesterday! *squeals of excitement*

Based on the measurements i found on some of the blogshops u mentioned in that previous post about chain bracelets, i've finally decided to get the one from yunique paradise, the thin version one. although it's a lil pricier... somehow the thinner version is more similar to nicole richie's LOL, like wrap-around your wrist.

And it's thinner! Not that thin either... the width's about 1.4cm and definitely has more weaves :] looks better on my wrist than a thicker one i think.

I'm with you when it comes to the PVC leather part. It's pretty thin like you said, and sealed with some kinda glue lol.

Well what can you expect from an inspired piece? Unless you're willing to splurge on the real CC Skye chain bracelets. hehe. Nevertheless, I'm still very happy with the one I bought and received yesterday. lol

Related Posts with Thumbnails